The Federation of Master Builders

2015 Master Builder of the Year regional winners

The regional winners and finalists for the 2015 Master Builder of the Year Awards are below.

New Homes

  • Carrock Design & Build - National winner - Northern Counties
  • Concept2 Group - Southern Counties
  • Forthill Builders (Willox) - Northern Ireland
  • Homecraft Developments - Midlands
  • Kingsley Building & Groundworks Ltd - Eastern Counties
  • N London Construction - London
  • Peterkin Homes Ltd - Scotland
  • Shean & Hare Construction Ltd - South West
  • Swan Homes (East Midlands) Limited - Yorkshire & Trent
  • V B S Construction Ltd - North West

Kitchen of the Year

  • Care Building Services - Southern Counties
  • Craftsmans Projects - North West
  • Forthill Builders (Willox) - Northern Ireland
  • McKnights & Sons Builders - Northern Counties
  • New Leaf Property Development and Maintenance - South West
  • Northmead Developments Ltd - Yorkshire & Trent
  • Plenta Effect - London
  • Project One - National winner - Wales
  • Turner Construction (Mids) Ltd - Midlands

Bathroom of the Year

  • Bridgehurst Builders - Southern Counties
  • Doozer Constructions Limited - Midlands
  • Eclipse Property Solutions - London
  • Gillespie Developments - Northern Counties
  • Moffitt & Robinson (Anderson) - Northern Ireland
  • Northcott Building Contractors - South West
  • Project One - National winner - Wales
  • Reywood Construction - Scotland

Small Renovations

  • Bridgehurst Builders - Southern Counties
  • Carrock Design & Build - Northern Counties
  • Distinction Property Services - South West
  • Kingsley Building & Groundworks Ltd - Eastern Counties
  • Martin & Son Builders - Scotland
  • MG Developments - Northern Ireland
  • Northmead Developments Ltd - Yorkshire & Trent
  • Plenta Effect - London
  • Project One - Wales
  • Tobandy Ltd - Midlands
  • Tricklebank Ltd - National winner - North West

Large Renovations

  • Alskea Contracts - Northern Ireland
  • Clive Welton & Partners Ltd - Eastern Counties
  • Gillespie Developments - Northern Counties
  • Haydn Davey Building and Maintenance - Wales
  • Llama Developments - North West
  • Mack Construction - Yorkshire & Trent
  • P C Builders Ltd - South West
  • Reywood Construction - Scotland
  • Spectus Construction Ltd - Midlands
  • Sporn Construction - MASTER BUILDER OF THE YEAR - National category winner - Southern Counties
  • William J Lewis Construction - London

Commercial Projects

  • A&B Joinery - Northern Counties
  • Alan Staley Building Contractors Ltd - Yorkshire & Trent
  • Createability Ltd - South West
  • JH Builders - Southern Counties
  • Lowry Bros Ltd - Northern Ireland
  • Modplan - Eastern Counties
  • R & M Williams Ltd - National winner - Wales
  • Simmons Construction - North West
  • Spectus Construction Ltd - Midlands

Energy Efficiency

  • Architecturall Ltd - Southern Counties
  • J D Joinery & Building Services Ltd - Northern Counties
  • Moffitt & Robinson Construction - Northern Ireland
  • N London Construction - London
  • Reywood Construction - Scotland
  • Rockingham Construction Limited - National winner - Midlands
  • Terry Harris & Sons - South West

Heavenly Builder

  • Biocraft Ltd - Southern Counties
  • Bruce Berry General Builder - Eastern Counties
  • Christopher Hunter Building & Roofing - Midlands
  • Cragg Builders - Yorkshire & Trent
  • Donald Capewell Builders - South West
  • Hende Building Services Ltd - National winner - North West
  • Hennessey Construction Ltd - Wales
  • James Regan Construction Ltd - London
  • Nickell & Richmond - Northern Ireland
  • Radford Construction Services Ltd - Northern Counties
  • Reywood Construction - Scotland

Apprentice of the Year

  • Steven Davey - National winner - (Stonewood Builders Ltd) - South West
  • Aaron Hughes (English Construction) - Midlands
  • Zak Lafford (Stuart Barr CDR Ltd) - Southern Counties
  • Martin Mclaughlin - Northern Ireland
  • Ryan Naylor (Brentwood Lofts Ltd) - Eastern Counties
  • Christopher Smith (Irvine Contractors Ltd) - Scotland
  • Luke Wild (Alfred Bagnalls Ltd) - Yorkshire & Trent

Winning combination

Congratulations to Sporn Construction, worthy winner of the 12th Master Builder of the Year award.

Following in father’s footsteps

Years of dedicated study have paid off for Wiltshire based carpentry apprentice, Steven Davey.

A Bathroom fit for The Bellagio

When you think of the world's best hotels, The Ritz, The Savoy and The Danieli in Venice you think opulence, splendour, glitz and glamour.

Living in harmony

Zoe and Stuart Webber were complete novices to building work. Luckily they had Martin at Tricklebank to guide them through their project.

Bringing light to life

Turning a dark galley kitchen into a bright, useable living space proved no trouble for Cardiff building firm Project One Wales.

Battling the odds

David and Julie Cox have gone to great lengths to achieve their perfect family home.

Revival raising eyebrows

Built in 1929 the Pavilion on Penarth Pier in Wales was once a thriving hub of activity, 45 years of neglect meant it needed reviving.

Period Powerhouse

Nils and Lisa Feldmann transformed their leaky 1870s period property into a warm and energy efficient home.

Heavenly Hende

Ian Henderson went above and beyond to help Dave and Becky Austin update their home when their daughter became poorly.

2015 Master Builder of the Year regional winners

The regional winners and finalists for the 2015 Master Builder of the Year Awards.

Stay up to date with consumer news

For regular consumer updates from FMB, sign-up here with your email address.