The FMB is run by members for members. At a national level, the FMB is governed by an elected, all-member Board of Directors, with day-to-day management delegated to a Senior Management Team.

At the local level, there are currently 10 Area Boards, also made up of elected FMB members. Please note: At the National AGM in September 2021, members voted for the proposal to amalgamate the Midlands and Eastern regions to create a new Central region and this came into effect in November 2021.

Board of Directors

The FMB’s Board of Directors (the Board) provides the overall direction and leadership of the FMB's strategic plan and ensures its effectiveness as a membership organisation. It is made up of 14 member representatives, elected by the Area Boards in the eight English regions and three home nations. The Chair is the National President, who holds the post for two years. 

Janet Etchells

Janet Etchells

FMB National President, Syntonic Kitchen Technicians Limited

Arthur McArdle

Arthur McArdle

Immediate Past National President, Woodfield Building Services (Staffs) Ltd

Chris Carr

Chris Carr

Board member - Yorkshire and Trent region, Carr & Carr (Builders) Limited

Rob Clark

Rob Clark

Board member - North West region, Broadfield Construction NW Ltd

Nicola De Sousa

Nicola De Sousa

Board member - Central region, Mister & Missus Ltd T/A Mr & Mrs De Sousa

John Dunster

John Dunster

Board member - South West region, Benchmark Building Solutions Ltd

Mark Gribbin

Mark Gribbin

Board member - Northern Ireland , Setanta Construction Ltd

Phillip Hall

Phillip Hall

Board member - Southern region, Hall Construction Ltd

Michelle Radford

Michelle Radford

Board member - Northern Counties region , Radford Construction Services Limited

Alastair Raitt

Alastair Raitt

Board member - Scotland, H M Raitt & Sons Ltd

Annie Summun

Annie Summun

Board member - London region , Kisiel Group

Graham Williams

Graham Williams

Board member - Wales, D R Williams (Felinwnda) Cyf/Ltd

Area Boards

Each Area Board is made up of 14 Master Builders, elected by members in the corresponding nation or region. Area Boards meet regularly to discuss their experiences and observations of the building sector at a local level, and to make recommendations on how the FMB can best support members. Find out more about the FMB's Area Board representatives below.

Central

  • Anthony Luckett, Peter Luckett & Sons Builders
  • Arthur McArdle, Woodfield Building Services (Staffs) Limited – Immediate Past National President 
  • Barrie Ball, Brentwood Lofts Ltd
  • Christopher Read, Walker J Read Limited
  • David Smallcombe, David Smallcombe Ltd
  • Ian Carl Dodd, Property Revolutions Ltd
  • Karl Malone, Topbuild Carpentry Ltd
  • Lewis Curtis, Cubit Contracts Ltd
  • Martin Temple, James Wilkes Ltd
  • Nicola De Sousa, Mister & Missus Ltd T/A Mr & Mrs De Sousa
  • Spencer Gilbert, Mab Commercial Contracts Ltd
  • Tony Hateley, TH Developments UK Ltd
  • Windsor Powell, W J Powell Builders & Decorators

London

  • Gary Olsen, Create For You (Developments) Ltd – Area Board President
  • Robert Tiffin, Eco Tiffin Ltd – Area Board Vice President
  • Jan Etchells, Syntonic Kitchen Technicians Limited – National President
  • Annie Summun, Kisiel Group Ltd – National Board Member
  • David Gutierrez, Amic Ltd 
  • Philip Roach, Roach Brothers Ltd 
  • Ross Malone, Orchestrate Design and Build Ltd 
  • Ben Kola, Greenlife Contractors Ltd 
  • Nik Nelberg, Earl and Calam Design and Build Ltd 
  • Douglas Stewart, Waterside Construction Ltd 
  • George Fixsen, Greene Construction Ltd
  • Valter Da Silva, Happy Building London Ltd
  • Kulveer Singh-Sanghera, City Lofts
  • Danny Jarman, Bestway Builders Ltd

Co-opted members

  • Gary Webb, Whitenold Construction Ltd

Northern Counties

  • Mark Lucas, A S Crocker (Plasterers) Ltd – Area Board President
  • Michelle Radford, Radford Construction Services Ltd – Area Vice President and National Board Member
  • Ian Watson, I S Building Maintenance 
  • Lee Burtoft, CDI Construction Group Ltd
  • Malcolm Iredale, Carrock Design Build Ltd 
  • John Crawford QGM, A & J Crawford Construction
  • Graeme Hobson, Hobson Roofing & Property Maintenance Ltd
  • Tom A Hobson, Hobson Smith Construction Ltd
  • Michael Kendal, A. Kendal Builders (N/E) Limited
  • Asfand Yar, A Y Building Services Ltd

Co-opted member:

  • David Milward – Builders Merchants Federation

Northern Ireland

  • Willie Moffitt, Moffitt & Robinson Construction Ltd – Area Board President
  • Gavin Dynes, John Dynes & Son – Area Board Vice President
  • Mark Gribbin, Setanta Construction Ltd – National Board Member
  • Paul Collins, Marlfield Joinery and Construction Ltd 
  • Neil Ferguson, Energystore Ltd
  • Ian Lowry, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd 
  • Sam Rogers, S Rogers Construction 
  • Connaire McGreevy, CTS Projects Ltd
  • Steven Nickell, Nickell & Richmond 
  • Aiden McCabe, AMAC Building Ltd 
  • Robert McKelvey, R J McKelvey 
  • Sam Stewart, SS Builders

North West

  • John Pass, JP Construction (Cheshire) Ltd – Area Board President
  • Rob Clark, Broadfield Construction Ltd – Area Board Vice President and National Board Member
  • Ian Henderson, Hende Building Services Limited 
  • Jim McKechnie, J B M Contractors 
  • Len Evans, D L Evans & Sons Ltd 
  • Vicki Lorains, East Cheshire Joinery Ltd 
  • Aivars Jerjomins, ABS Construction
  • Charles O’Kell, UK Pro-Build Ltd 
  • Craig Holmes, Lathom Joinery and Construction Ltd

Co-opted member

  • Rosalind Tsang, Blackpool and the Flyde College

Scotland

  • Alastair Raitt, HM Raitt & Sons Ltd – Area Board President and National Board Member
  • Lee Cairns, Thistle Trade Group Ltd – Area Board Vice President
  • Jim Gilmour, ODC Ltd
  • Robert Wilson, Wilson Decorators Ltd
  • Peter Tait, DITT Construction Ltd
  • Theresa Brown, Young Wilson & Cunningham Ltd
  • Ryan Alexander Munro Fair, George Fair Joiners & Contractors Ltd
  • Stuart Livingstone, Stuart Livingstone Joinery Ltd
  • Pamela Wilson, Kevin Wilson Joiners and Building Contractors
  • Angus Reid-Evans, Spey Building & Joinery Ltd
  • Ross Taylor, Fine Detail All Trades Ltd
  • Mark MacDonald, O'Mac Construction Limited
  • Stephen O'Neill, SJ O'Neill
  • Mark Sneddon, Martin & Son Builders

Co-opted member

  • Colin Mcinnes, Mcinnes Construction Services Ltd

Southern Counties

  • Maddy Uren, Apli Construction – Area Board President
  • Geoff Anderson, Anderson Contractors Ltd Area Board Vice President
  • Phillip Hall, Hall Construction - National Board Member
  • Jim Barton, Emsworth Builders
  • Martin Fosbrook, Biocraft Ltd
  • Ray Leiper, R L Designs Ltd t/a Renovations (Bournemouth) Ltd
  • Mark Taylor, Applefields Ltd 
  • Terry Vinn, Totus Construction Ltd 
  • Gareth Daniel, G Daniel Building & Maintenance Ltd 
  • John Ford, Build My Home Ltd 
  • Spencer Ellis, Kent Building & Construction 
  • Grant Harrison, Majengo Ltd 
  • Andrew Sweeney, MVS Building Ltd. t/a Concierge Property Maintenance
  • Peter Atkins, AS Homes and Construction UK Ltd

Co-opted members

  • Neville / David Short, R Short & Sons

South West

  • Alli Gay, CHI Homes Ltd – Area Board President
  • Nathan Sheppard, Saltford Building Services Ltd – Area Board Vice President
  • John Dunster, Benchmark Building Solutions Ltd – National Board Member
  • Gareth Guiver, Distinction Property Services Ltd
  • Trevor Thorn, Thorn Homes Ltd
  • Paul Collings, P C Builders Ltd 
  • Joseph Cole, All Build Developments Ltd 
  • Tomasz Bialoskorski, Cotswolds Home Makeovers Limited
  • Stewart Summers, SW Summers Builders
  • Jamie Priest, Stonewood Builders Ltd
  • Andrew Sperring, JAS Building Services (Bristol) Ltd
  • Bill Clarke, MSB Property Services Ltd
  • Ken Farnham, Farnham Bros - Honorary

Co-opted members

  • Richard Jones, Builders Merchants Federation

Wales

  • Russell Everett, Excel Home Design Ltd – Area Board President
  • Graham Williams, D R Williams (Felinwnda) Cyf / Ltd – FMB Board representative
  • Paul Tedder, Atlantic Dwellings Ltd
  • Ken Pearson, Bluestone Builders Ltd 
  • Madog Davies, Tŷ Davies Group Cyfyngedig 
  • Gareth Jones, UK Leisure Living Ltd
  • Mark Roberts, Roberts Construction
  • Nigel Burbage, N B Interiors & Construction 
  • Tom Creed, Greenacre Property Group
  • Caryl Thomas, Sparkles Property Solutions Ltd
  • Joseph Rooney, Rooney Building Contracts Ltd
  • Robert Camilleri, Camilleri Construction Limited
  • Jason Russell, JJ Construction (Llandudno) Ltd

Yorkshire and Trent

  • Robin Atherton, Mack Construction – Area Board President
  • Aiden Cropper, IPSUM (UK) Ltd  Area Board Vice President
  • Chris Carr, Carr & Carr (Builders) Ltd – National Board Member
  • Paula Thompson, York Builder.com Ltd 
  • Mick Quickfall, M J Quickfall Builders Ltd 
  • Duncan Fuller, Enjoy Building Ltd 
  • Mark Siddons, M Siddons Building Services
  • Lee Clayton, Wizard Builders 
  • Philip Lyne, NRC Services Ltd 
  • Garry Hodgson, Aston Bespoke Developments 

Co-opted member

  • Derek Whitehead, Leeds College of Building 


Senior Management Team

The Senior Management Team is responsible for managing the day-to-day operations of the FMB and ensuring the FMB achieves its strategic objectives as agreed by the Board of Directors.

Brian Berry

Brian Berry

Chief Executive

Caroline Hughes

Caroline Hughes

Director of Support Services

Graeme Copestake

Graeme Copestake

Finance Director

Hayley Lorimer

Hayley Lorimer

Director of Membership Services

Ifan Glyn

Ifan Glyn

Senior Hub Director

Jessica Levy

Jessica Levy

Director of Communications

Sadie Phillips

Sadie Phillips

Director of FMB Insurance Services

Related content

Who we are

The FMB is the largest trade association in the UK construction industry, representing the interests of small to medium-sized building companies.

Where we operate

The FMB has local offices in England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales, to support members across the UK.

Who's who

Meet the members of the FMB Board of Directors and the Senior Management Team.

The history of the FMB

The FMB has a proud history of supporting small and medium-sized building companies since we were established in 1941.

Work for us

We are proud to have achieved ‘Gold’ status in the Investors in People accreditation. Find out about opportunities to join the FMB team and help to make a difference for small and medium-sized builders.